Meet Our Committees

Pin It

INCLUSION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

• Eileen Bartlett, Chairperson, Easter Seals NL
• Trisha Rose, City of St. John’s
• Dr. Anne Marie Sullivan, Memorial University of NL
• Gillian Redmond, Newfoundland and Labrador Therapeutic Research Association
• Trevor Paine, Department of Children, Seniors and Social Development

RECREATION AND SPORT FOR PERSONS WITH A DISABILITY STEERING COMMITTEE

• Eileen Bartlett (Chair), Easter Seals NL
• Doug Copp, Parasport NL
• Margaret Tibbo, Janeway Children’s Health & Rehabilitation Centre
• Troy Croft , Sport NL
• Trevor Paine, Dept. of Children, Seniors and Social Development
• Joanne MacDonald, Athlete Representative
• Karen Richard, School Sports NL
• Michelle Healey, Healthy Living, Sport and Recreation Division, Dept. of Children, Seniors and Social Development
• Catherine Shortall, Disability Policy Office
• Anne Marie Sullivan, Memorial University of NL

HIGH FIVE ® ADVISORY COMMITTEE

• Tina Auchinleck-Ryan, Chairperson, Town of Torbay
• Lisa Lake, HIGH FIVE Trainer
• Bill Taggart, Sport NL
• Dr. Linda Rohr, Memorial University of NL
• Annette Oldford, City of St. John’s
• Carla Hodder, Town of Conception on Bay South
• Mike Jacobs, Easter Seals NL

COMMUNITY USE OF SCHOOLS – SCHOOL USE OF RECREATION TASK GROUP

• Dawn Sharpe, Chairperson, Portugal Cove-St. Philips
• Rob Button, Town of Carbonear
• Steve Martin, Town of Holyrood
• Karen Sherriff, City of St. John’s
• Jamie Collins, Healthy Living, Sport and Recreation Division Dept. Of Children, Seniors, Social Development

RECREATION PRACTITIONERS COMMITTEE

• Dawn Sharpe, Chairperson, Portugal Cove-St. Philips
• Jennifer Janes, Town of Paradise
• Mike Jacobs, Easter Seals NL
• Wanda Wight, Town of Pasadena
• Leslie White, City of St. John’s

EAT GREAT AND PARTICIPATE STEERING COMMITTEE

• Jerry Knee, Chairperson, Town of Gander
• Michelle Healey, Healthy Living, Sport and Recreation Division, Dept. of Children, Seniors and Social Development
• Linda Roberts, Healthy Living, Sport and Recrea on Division, Dept. of Children, Seniors and Social Development
• Glendora Boland, Healthy Living, Sport and Recreation Division, Dept. of Children, Seniors and Social Development

PHYSICAL ACTIVITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

• Jerry Knee, Chairperson, Town of Gander
• Dr. TA Loeffler, Memorial University of NL
• Paul Lahey, College of the North Atlantic
• Natalie Godden, City of St. John’s
• Rhonda Power, Town of Placentia
• Bruce Knox, Health and Stroke Foundation

EXTERNAL BOARD LIAISONS

• Matthew Cooper, Alliance for the Control of Tobacco
• Steve Martin, Canadian Parks and Recreation Association Representative